CTESSEL developments

Project CAMS41 Phase 2
Optimization of the Farquhar photosynthesis CTESSEL module using the FLUXNET2015 dataset

Select PFT:

Optimization configurations

  1. Posterior1:
  2. Posterior2:

Optimized parameters values

High
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT3PFT5PFT6PFT18PFT3PFT5PFT6PFT18
A10.850.680.97750.91320.97750.7050.97750.82820.97750.680.6843
B10.140.1120.1680.1290.1180.1650.14940.1350.1120.1680.1452
G00.006250.0043750.0081250.0070610.006830.0081250.006060.0070930.007780.0064120.00611
GM0.40.10.80.5280.4850.4490.4950.5220.7990.33870.2602
EVCMAX7151350059.192966.966803.992966.950059.163986.356846.292966.950945.461833.4
EJMAX4988434918.864849.247707.762155.934918.834918.837667.763223.934918.834918.8
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.31.31.9121.431.65
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT345276339.435.7
PFT550307058.8647.71
PFT640245633.737.3
PFT1850307033.6542.91

C3 Low
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT2PFT10PFT17PFT2PFT10PFT17
A10.850.680.97750.97750.97750.97750.97750.97750.9775
B10.140.1120.1680.1120.1120.1120.1120.1120.112
G00.006250.0043750.0081250.0081250.0081250.0081250.0080710.0081250.008125
GM0.40.10.80.6570.6520.80.7170.3170.659
EVCMAX7151350059.192966.988751.876863.653396.77767992966.956357.4
EJMAX4988434918.864849.264849.264849.264849.25005264849.251601.5
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.3222
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT250307059.9151.35
PFT1060368458.3445.54
PFT1750307063.6645.59

C4 Low
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT1PFT7PFT16PFT1PFT7PFT16
A10.720.5760.8640.8640.5880.6970.8160.5780.745
B10.20.160.240.160.1890.1990.1760.1870.189
G00.018750.0131250.0243750.0243750.024120.0243750.022670.022070.022719
EVCMAX673004711087490874908749087490823968616487490
EJMAX779005453010127010127063165.780612.81012706370179993.8
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.321.992
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior1Posterior2
PFT160368477.162.7
PFT75030707054.3
PFT165030707063.9

Optimized parameters evolution

Cross-walking table from FLUXNET type to CTESSEL PFT

FLUXNET typeDescriptionNumber of sitesCTESSEL PFT
CROCroplands18maize (C4) => PFT1 (Crops, mixed farming)
other (C3) => PFT10 (Irrigated crops)
CSHClosed shrublands2C4 => PFT16 (Evergreen shrubs)
C3 => PFT17 (Deciduous shrubs)
DBFDeciduous broadleaf forests19PFT5 (Deciduous broadleaf)
EBFEvergreen broadleaf forests12PFT6 (Evergreen broadleaf)
ENFEvergreen needleleaf forests38PFT3 (Evergreen needleleaf)
GRAGrasslands30C3 => PFT2 (Short grass)
C4 => PFT7 (Tall grass)
MFMixed forests8PFT18 (Mixed forest/woodland)
OSHOpen shrublands9C4 => PFT16 (Evergreen shrubs)
C3 => PFT17 (Deciduous shrubs)
SAVSavannas7not used
SNOSnow and ice1not used
WETPermanent wetlands16not used
WSAWoody savannas6not used

FLUXNET2015 site list (166 sites)

IDYearsLatLonC4 fraction
(Still map)
CRO
BE-Lon2004-201450.55164.74610
CH-Oe22004-201447.28637.73430
DE-Geb2001-201451.100110.91430
DE-Kli2004-201450.893113.52240
DE-RuS2011-201450.86596.44720
DE-Seh2007-201050.87066.44970
DK-Fou200556.48429.58720
FI-Jok2000-200360.898623.51350
FR-Gri2004-201348.84421.95190
IT-BCi2004-201440.523814.95740.078
IT-CA22011-201442.377212.0260.13
US-ARM2003-201236.6058-97.48880.39
US-Ne12001-201341.1651-96.47660.52
US-Ne22001-201341.1649-96.47010.52
US-Ne32001-201341.1797-96.43970.41
US-Tw22012-201338.1047-121.64330
US-Tw32013-201438.1159-121.64670
US-Twt2009-201438.1087-121.6530
CSH
IT-Noe2004-201440.60628.15120
US-KS22003-200628.6086-80.67150.52
DBF
AU-Lox2008-2009-34.4704140.65510
DE-Hai2000-201251.079210.4530
DK-Sor1996-201455.485911.64460
FR-Fon2005-201448.47642.78010
IT-CA12011-201442.380412.02660.13
IT-CA32011-201442.3812.02220.13
IT-Col1996-201441.849413.58810
IT-Isp2013-201445.81268.63360
IT-PT12002-200445.20099.0610.32
IT-Ro12000-200842.408111.930.062
IT-Ro22002-201242.390311.92090.062
JP-MBF2003-200544.3869142.31860
US-Ha11991-201242.5378-72.17150
US-MMS1999-201439.3232-86.41310.27
US-UMB2000-201445.5598-84.71380
US-UMd2007-201445.5625-84.69750
US-WCr1999-201445.8059-90.07990
US-Wi32002-200446.6347-91.09870
ZM-Mon2000-2009-15.437823.25281
EBF
AU-Cum2012-2014-33.6152150.72360.17
AU-Rob2014-17.1175145.63010.49
AU-Tum2001-2014-35.6566148.15170
AU-Wac2005-2008-37.4259145.18780
AU-Whr2011-2014-36.6732145.02940.056
AU-Wom2010-2012-37.4222144.09440
BR-Sa32000-2004-3.018-54.97141
CN-Din2003-200523.1733112.53610.53
FR-Pue2000-201443.74133.59570
GF-Guy2004-20145.2788-52.92491
IT-Cp22012-201441.704312.35730.07
IT-Cpz1997-200941.705312.37610.07
ENF
AR-Vir2009-2012-28.2395-56.18860.43
AU-ASM2010-2013-22.283133.2491
CA-Man1994-200855.8796-98.48080
CA-NS12001-200555.8792-98.48390
CA-NS22001-200555.9058-98.52470
CA-NS32001-200555.9117-98.38220
CA-NS42002-200555.9144-98.38060
CA-NS52001-200555.8631-98.4850
CA-Qfo2003-201049.6925-74.34210
CA-SF12003-200654.485-105.81760
CA-SF22001-200554.2539-105.87750
CH-Dav1997-201446.81539.85590
CN-Qia2003-200526.7414115.05810.51
CZ-BK12004-200849.502118.53690
DE-Lkb2009-201349.099613.30470
DE-Obe2008-201450.786713.72130
DE-Tha1996-201450.962413.56520
FI-Hyy1996-201461.847424.29480
FI-Sod2001-201467.362426.63860
FR-LBr1996-200844.7171-0.76930
IT-La22000-200245.954211.28530
IT-Lav2003-201445.956211.28130
IT-Ren1998-201346.586911.43370
IT-SR22013-201443.73210.2910.099
IT-SRo1999-201243.727910.28440.099
NL-Loo1996-201352.16665.74360
RU-Fyo1998-201456.461532.92210
US-Blo1997-200738.8953-120.63280
US-GBT1999-200641.3658-106.23970
US-GLE2004-201441.3665-106.23990
US-Me12004-200544.5794-121.50
US-Me22002-201444.4523-121.55740
US-Me62010-201444.3233-121.60780
US-NR11998-201440.0329-105.54640
US-Prr2010-201365.1237-147.48760
US-Wi0200246.6188-91.08140
US-Wi42002-200546.7393-91.16630
US-Wi92004-200546.6188-91.08140
GRA
AT-Neu2002-201247.116711.31750
AU-DaP2007-2013-14.0633131.31811
AU-Emr2011-2013-23.8587148.47460.81
AU-Rig2011-2014-36.6499145.57590.091
AU-Stp2008-2014-17.1507133.35021
AU-Ync2012-2014-34.9893146.29070.18
CH-Cha2005-201447.21028.41040
CH-Fru2005-201447.11588.53780
CH-Oe12002-200847.28587.73190
CN-Cng2007-201044.5934123.50920.55
CN-Dan2004-200530.497891.06640
CN-Du22006-200842.0467116.28360
CN-HaM2002-200437.37101.180
CN-Sw22010-201241.7902111.89710
CZ-BK22004-200649.494418.54290
DE-Gri2004-201450.9513.51260
DE-RuR2011-201450.62196.30410
DK-ZaH2000-201474.4733-20.55030
IT-MBo2003-201346.014711.04580
IT-Tor2008-201445.84447.57810
NL-Hor2004-201152.24045.07130
RU-Ha12002-200454.725290.00220
US-AR12009-201236.4267-99.420.37
US-AR22009-201236.6358-99.59750.37
US-ARb2005-200635.5497-98.04020.41
US-ARc2005-200635.5465-98.040.41
US-Cop2001-200738.09-109.390.25
US-SRG2008-201431.7894-110.82770.28
US-Var2000-201438.4133-120.95070
US-Wkg2004-201431.7365-109.94190.42
MF
AR-SLu2009-2011-33.4648-66.45980.41
BE-Bra1996-201451.30764.51980
BE-Vie1996-201450.3055.99810
CH-Lae2004-201447.47818.3650
CN-Cha2003-200542.4025128.09580
JP-SMF2002-200635.2617137.07880.46
US-PFa1995-201445.9459-90.27230
US-Syv2001-201446.242-89.34770
OSH
AU-TTE2012-2013-22.287133.641
CA-NS62001-200555.9167-98.96440
CA-NS72002-200556.6358-99.94830
CA-SF32001-200654.0916-106.00530
ES-LgS2007-200937.0979-2.96580
ES-Ln2200936.9695-3.47580
RU-Cok2003-201470.8291147.49430
US-Whs2007-201431.7438-110.05221
US-Wi62002-200346.6249-91.29820
SAV
AU-Cpr2010-2014-34.0021140.58910
AU-DaS2008-2014-14.1593131.38811
AU-Dry2008-2014-15.2588132.37061
AU-GWW2013-2014-30.1913120.65410.23
SD-Dem2005-200913.282930.47831
SN-Dhr2010-201315.4028-15.43221
ZA-Kru2000-2010-25.019731.49690.71
SNO
NO-Blv2008-200978.921611.83110
WET
AU-Fog2006-2008-12.5452131.30721
CN-Ha22003-200537.6086101.32690
CZ-wet2006-201449.024714.77040
DE-Akm2009-201453.866213.68340
DE-SfN2012-201447.806411.32750
DE-Spw2010-201451.892314.03370
DK-NuF2008-201464.1308-51.38610
DK-ZaF2008-201174.4814-20.55450
FI-Lom2007-200967.997224.20920
NO-Adv2011-201478.18615.9230
RU-Che2002-200568.613161.34140
US-Los2000-201446.0827-89.97920
US-Myb2010-201438.0498-121.76510
US-ORv201140.0201-83.01830.14
US-Tw12012-201438.1074-121.64690
US-Tw42013-201438.103-121.64140
WSA
AU-Ade2007-2009-13.0769131.11781
AU-Gin2011-2014-31.3764115.71380
AU-How2001-2014-12.4943131.15231
AU-RDF2011-2013-14.5636132.47761
US-SRM2004-201431.8214-110.86610.42
US-Ton2001-201438.4316-120.9660