ORCHIDEE Development Section

Project CAMS41 Phase 2
Optimization of the Farquhar photosynthesis CTESSEL module using the FLUXNET2015 dataset

Select PFT:

Optimized parameters values

High
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT3PFT5PFT6PFT18
A10.850.680.97750.91320.97750.7050.9775
B10.140.1120.1680.1290.1180.1650.1494
G00.006250.0043750.0081250.0070610.006830.0081250.00606
GM0.40.10.80.5280.4850.4490.495
EVCMAX7151350059.192966.966803.992966.950059.163986.3
EJMAX4988434918.864849.247707.762155.934918.834918.8
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.31.3
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT345276339.4
PFT550307058.86
PFT640245633.7
PFT1850307033.65

C3 Low
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT2PFT10PFT17
A10.850.680.97750.97750.97750.9775
B10.140.1120.1680.1120.1120.112
G00.006250.0043750.0081250.0081250.0081250.008125
GM0.40.10.80.6570.6520.8
EVCMAX7151350059.192966.988751.876863.653396.7
EJMAX4988434918.864849.264849.264849.264849.2
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.3
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT250307059.91
PFT1060368458.34
PFT1750307063.66

C4 Low
Vegegation
PFTs
PriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT1PFT7PFT16
A10.720.5760.8640.8640.5880.697
B10.20.160.240.160.1890.199
G00.018750.0131250.0243750.0243750.024120.024375
EVCMAX673004711087490874908749087490
EJMAX779005453010127010127063165.780612.8
KHUMREL10.71.31.31.31.3
VCMAXPriorMinMaxPosterior
PFT160368477.1
PFT750307070
PFT1650307070

Optimized parameters evolution

Cross-walking table from FLUXNET type to CTESSEL PFT

FLUXNET typeDescriptionNumber of sitesCTESSEL PFT
CROCroplands18maize (C4) => PFT1 (Crops, mixed farming)
other (C3) => PFT10 (Irrigated crops)
CSHClosed shrublands2C4 => PFT16 (Evergreen shrubs)
C3 => PFT17 (Deciduous shrubs)
DBFDeciduous broadleaf forests19PFT5 (Deciduous broadleaf)
EBFEvergreen broadleaf forests12PFT6 (Evergreen broadleaf)
ENFEvergreen needleleaf forests38PFT3 (Evergreen needleleaf)
GRAGrasslands30C3 => PFT2 (Short grass)
C4 => PFT7 (Tall grass)
MFMixed forests8PFT18 (Mixed forest/woodland)
OSHOpen shrublands9C4 => PFT16 (Evergreen shrubs)
C3 => PFT17 (Deciduous shrubs)
SAVSavannas7not used
SNOSnow and ice1not used
WETPermanent wetlands16not used
WSAWoody savannas6not used

FLUXNET2015 site list (166 sites)

IDYearsLatLonC4 fraction
(Still map)
CRO
BE-Lon2004-201450.55164.74610
CH-Oe22004-201447.28637.73430
DE-Geb2001-201451.100110.91430
DE-Kli2004-201450.893113.52240
DE-RuS2011-201450.86596.44720
DE-Seh2007-201050.87066.44970
DK-Fou200556.48429.58720
FI-Jok2000-200360.898623.51350
FR-Gri2004-201348.84421.95190
IT-BCi2004-201440.523814.95740.078
IT-CA22011-201442.377212.0260.13
US-ARM2003-201236.6058-97.48880.39
US-Ne12001-201341.1651-96.47660.52
US-Ne22001-201341.1649-96.47010.52
US-Ne32001-201341.1797-96.43970.41
US-Tw22012-201338.1047-121.64330
US-Tw32013-201438.1159-121.64670
US-Twt2009-201438.1087-121.6530
CSH
IT-Noe2004-201440.60628.15120
US-KS22003-200628.6086-80.67150.52
DBF
AU-Lox2008-2009-34.4704140.65510
DE-Hai2000-201251.079210.4530
DK-Sor1996-201455.485911.64460
FR-Fon2005-201448.47642.78010
IT-CA12011-201442.380412.02660.13
IT-CA32011-201442.3812.02220.13
IT-Col1996-201441.849413.58810
IT-Isp2013-201445.81268.63360
IT-PT12002-200445.20099.0610.32
IT-Ro12000-200842.408111.930.062
IT-Ro22002-201242.390311.92090.062
JP-MBF2003-200544.3869142.31860
US-Ha11991-201242.5378-72.17150
US-MMS1999-201439.3232-86.41310.27
US-UMB2000-201445.5598-84.71380
US-UMd2007-201445.5625-84.69750
US-WCr1999-201445.8059-90.07990
US-Wi32002-200446.6347-91.09870
ZM-Mon2000-2009-15.437823.25281
EBF
AU-Cum2012-2014-33.6152150.72360.17
AU-Rob2014-17.1175145.63010.49
AU-Tum2001-2014-35.6566148.15170
AU-Wac2005-2008-37.4259145.18780
AU-Whr2011-2014-36.6732145.02940.056
AU-Wom2010-2012-37.4222144.09440
BR-Sa32000-2004-3.018-54.97141
CN-Din2003-200523.1733112.53610.53
FR-Pue2000-201443.74133.59570
GF-Guy2004-20145.2788-52.92491
IT-Cp22012-201441.704312.35730.07
IT-Cpz1997-200941.705312.37610.07
ENF
AR-Vir2009-2012-28.2395-56.18860.43
AU-ASM2010-2013-22.283133.2491
CA-Man1994-200855.8796-98.48080
CA-NS12001-200555.8792-98.48390
CA-NS22001-200555.9058-98.52470
CA-NS32001-200555.9117-98.38220
CA-NS42002-200555.9144-98.38060
CA-NS52001-200555.8631-98.4850
CA-Qfo2003-201049.6925-74.34210
CA-SF12003-200654.485-105.81760
CA-SF22001-200554.2539-105.87750
CH-Dav1997-201446.81539.85590
CN-Qia2003-200526.7414115.05810.51
CZ-BK12004-200849.502118.53690
DE-Lkb2009-201349.099613.30470
DE-Obe2008-201450.786713.72130
DE-Tha1996-201450.962413.56520
FI-Hyy1996-201461.847424.29480
FI-Sod2001-201467.362426.63860
FR-LBr1996-200844.7171-0.76930
IT-La22000-200245.954211.28530
IT-Lav2003-201445.956211.28130
IT-Ren1998-201346.586911.43370
IT-SR22013-201443.73210.2910.099
IT-SRo1999-201243.727910.28440.099
NL-Loo1996-201352.16665.74360
RU-Fyo1998-201456.461532.92210
US-Blo1997-200738.8953-120.63280
US-GBT1999-200641.3658-106.23970
US-GLE2004-201441.3665-106.23990
US-Me12004-200544.5794-121.50
US-Me22002-201444.4523-121.55740
US-Me62010-201444.3233-121.60780
US-NR11998-201440.0329-105.54640
US-Prr2010-201365.1237-147.48760
US-Wi0200246.6188-91.08140
US-Wi42002-200546.7393-91.16630
US-Wi92004-200546.6188-91.08140
GRA
AT-Neu2002-201247.116711.31750
AU-DaP2007-2013-14.0633131.31811
AU-Emr2011-2013-23.8587148.47460.81
AU-Rig2011-2014-36.6499145.57590.091
AU-Stp2008-2014-17.1507133.35021
AU-Ync2012-2014-34.9893146.29070.18
CH-Cha2005-201447.21028.41040
CH-Fru2005-201447.11588.53780
CH-Oe12002-200847.28587.73190
CN-Cng2007-201044.5934123.50920.55
CN-Dan2004-200530.497891.06640
CN-Du22006-200842.0467116.28360
CN-HaM2002-200437.37101.180
CN-Sw22010-201241.7902111.89710
CZ-BK22004-200649.494418.54290
DE-Gri2004-201450.9513.51260
DE-RuR2011-201450.62196.30410
DK-ZaH2000-201474.4733-20.55030
IT-MBo2003-201346.014711.04580
IT-Tor2008-201445.84447.57810
NL-Hor2004-201152.24045.07130
RU-Ha12002-200454.725290.00220
US-AR12009-201236.4267-99.420.37
US-AR22009-201236.6358-99.59750.37
US-ARb2005-200635.5497-98.04020.41
US-ARc2005-200635.5465-98.040.41
US-Cop2001-200738.09-109.390.25
US-SRG2008-201431.7894-110.82770.28
US-Var2000-201438.4133-120.95070
US-Wkg2004-201431.7365-109.94190.42
MF
AR-SLu2009-2011-33.4648-66.45980.41
BE-Bra1996-201451.30764.51980
BE-Vie1996-201450.3055.99810
CH-Lae2004-201447.47818.3650
CN-Cha2003-200542.4025128.09580
JP-SMF2002-200635.2617137.07880.46
US-PFa1995-201445.9459-90.27230
US-Syv2001-201446.242-89.34770
OSH
AU-TTE2012-2013-22.287133.641
CA-NS62001-200555.9167-98.96440
CA-NS72002-200556.6358-99.94830
CA-SF32001-200654.0916-106.00530
ES-LgS2007-200937.0979-2.96580
ES-Ln2200936.9695-3.47580
RU-Cok2003-201470.8291147.49430
US-Whs2007-201431.7438-110.05221
US-Wi62002-200346.6249-91.29820
SAV
AU-Cpr2010-2014-34.0021140.58910
AU-DaS2008-2014-14.1593131.38811
AU-Dry2008-2014-15.2588132.37061
AU-GWW2013-2014-30.1913120.65410.23
SD-Dem2005-200913.282930.47831
SN-Dhr2010-201315.4028-15.43221
ZA-Kru2000-2010-25.019731.49690.71
SNO
NO-Blv2008-200978.921611.83110
WET
AU-Fog2006-2008-12.5452131.30721
CN-Ha22003-200537.6086101.32690
CZ-wet2006-201449.024714.77040
DE-Akm2009-201453.866213.68340
DE-SfN2012-201447.806411.32750
DE-Spw2010-201451.892314.03370
DK-NuF2008-201464.1308-51.38610
DK-ZaF2008-201174.4814-20.55450
FI-Lom2007-200967.997224.20920
NO-Adv2011-201478.18615.9230
RU-Che2002-200568.613161.34140
US-Los2000-201446.0827-89.97920
US-Myb2010-201438.0498-121.76510
US-ORv201140.0201-83.01830.14
US-Tw12012-201438.1074-121.64690
US-Tw42013-201438.103-121.64140
WSA
AU-Ade2007-2009-13.0769131.11781
AU-Gin2011-2014-31.3764115.71380
AU-How2001-2014-12.4943131.15231
AU-RDF2011-2013-14.5636132.47761
US-SRM2004-201431.8214-110.86610.42
US-Ton2001-201438.4316-120.9660